City Pride School being a Konkani Linguistic School, Konkani Linguistic students will be given direct admission::Once again City Pride Group of Schools finds itself on the pedestal of the prestigious Times School Survey of best school in two categories, "Highest parent satisfaction" and gets the title as " Next Generation school "::Super-duper performance at Std X board exams by students of CPS, 80 students scoring above 90%, 45 students between 80%-90% and 35 students below 80% ::City Pride School team of students won "Seed the future entrepreneurs" competition and bagged a prize money of Rs.75000 :: City Pride School Nigdi has won Sustainability Award of US$ 2500 ( approx. 190000 Rs.) in an International Competition addressing Sustainable development goals. Our school project ,named YUGMA is one among 17 International winners::Success at Maharashtra State Scholarship Examination (CBSE Merit List).7 students from City pride school appear in the state merit list.State Rank 2 DEVANSH SACHIN NARKE 92%, State Rank 4 PRANAV MANOHAR PATIL 90.6%,State Rank 6 SHRUTI CHETAN KURKURE 89.3%, State Rank 7 SUMEET SHRIKRISHNA SINDAGI 88.6%, State Rank 9 RISHITA AJIT JAMBHEKAR 87.3%,State Rank 9 VEDANT RAJESH AFRE 87.3% ::City Pride Group of Schools has been awarded the prestigious Times School Survey of the best school 2021 in two categories, i.e, The Innovative Learning School and Student Satisfaction::City Pride School recognised the top ranked school of the City in the category of National Curriculum in the servey conducted by the Dexter Consultancy Private Ltd ::City Pride School has received "Best Enterprising School Award" in the Innoventure Intelligence Plus National Level competition 2020::City Pride School has been awarded as The School of the Nation Award 2018-19 by Funtoot::The best school, City Pride School receives International School Award 2019-2022 by British Council::India's School Merit Awards 2019 has been declared and City Pride School is Ranked Number 1 in India under the Top CBSE School for the parameter "Value for Money"
 
Inter School Competitions
 
The following Award School has win in Inter School Competitions
 

   

GOLDEN BELT KARATE Kata and kumite Championship 2022

   GOLDEN BELT KARATE Kata and kumite (fight) Championship which was Organized by UNIVERSAL SHOTOKAN KARATE DO SPORTS ASSOCIATION (S.K.S.A.) and held in Kalyani Nagar, Pune on 8th and 9th October 2022.
* City Pride School, Nigdi bagged
*7 - GOLD Medals
*2 - SILVER Medal
*3 - BRONZE Medal

Congratulations All Winners and their instructor Mr.Nilesh Ugade (3rd Dan Black Belt)

   Winning team received Golden Belt Karate Championship 2022 Team Trophy and certificate of Appreciation

   
GOLD MEDALS
1. Ayaan Darekar.
2. Aditya Vatkar.
3. Ayush Toke.
4. Purav Mutha.
5. Arjun Narawade.
6. Anushka Vatkar.
7. Aradhya Bilgikar.

SILVER MEDAL
1. Arya Sawant.
2. Advika Barve.
3. Advika Rajit.

BRONZE MEDAL 1. Darshit Jadhav.
2. Prarthana Nimak.
3. Pradnya Jadhav.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

18th Sub-junior National Korfball Championship

   The 18th Sub-junior National Korfball Championship, organized by the Korfball Federation of India was held at Maharaja Agrasen University, Solan, Himachal Pradesh from 1st to 4th September 2022. Our student Shreya Watwe from 9th standard was a part of team Maharashtra which secured second place and bagged a Silver medal.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

National level Jaipur Yoga League 2022

National level Jaipur Yoga League 2022 was organized by the Yoga Federation of India

between 23-07-2022 to 24-07-2022 at Jaipur Rajasthan
Kimaya Chorbele from Std 10 Faith and Shreya Vibhandik from Std 8 Hope participated and bagged gold medals.

 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Success in ROBOCOM 2022

    

City Pride School, Nigdi won the Winners trophy in ROBOCOM competition organised by G.K.Gurukul School, conducted in October 2022, and Computer Teacher - Ms Sonal Gore got best SPOC award.
Following students bagged prizes in different categories:
Upen Butala - Winner (Fun with Photoshop )
Vanshika Kumar - 2nd Runner Up (Web Page Senior)
Shravani Joshi - Winner (Web Page Senior Secondary)
Nilay Surana - 1st Runner Up (Web Page Senior Secondary)
Gunjan Jain - 2nd Runner Up (Web Page Senior Secondary)
Akshat Kakade- 1st Runner Up (Video Editing)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Group Singing Competition 2022

   City Pride School, Nigdi has won a consolation prize in a group singing competition organized by Bharat Vikas Parishad. The requirement was to compile 2 songs from the book given by them, one Sanskrit & one Hindi song.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Story Telling Competition 2022

Anvi Suyog Belsare from the 7th has bagged the Third prize in the Marathi storytelling competition organized by Tree Theatre Academy.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Ticklinks Vivekananda Young Explorer Contest - 4

Std 1st to Std 8th - Scholarship Awardees
Out of 7024 students all over India - 258 schools from 18 States have participated. 39 Scholarship Awards were declared and 12 are from City Pride Group of Schools.

  • 76 Excellence Awards
  • 186 Appreciation and
  • 57 Participation Awards
    Group Std 1-3 Group Std 4-6
    Arnav Shabarigirish
    City Pride School, Moshi
    English-Hindi
    Mentor teacher - Sheetal Bhat
    Shraavi Pawar
    City Pride School, Nigdi
    English
    Mentor teacher - Yogita Vishwakarma
       
    Vihaan Chavan
    City Pride School, Nigdi
    Maths
    Mentor teacher - Mrs.Rajani Mundada
    Hridesh Pangarkar
    City Pride School, Ravet
    English
    Mentor teacher - Juveriya Inamdar
       
    Sia Rapelli
    City Pride School, Nigdi
    Maths
    Mentor teacher - Mrs. Christina Dsouza
    Radha Belsare
    City Pride School, Nigdi
    Science
    Mentor teacher - Komala Rekha Rallapalli
       

       Saanvi Pokharia
    City Pride School, Ravet

       Maths
    Mansi Parab

       Kabir Bhasin
    City Pride School, Nigdi

       Science
    Mentor teacher - Archana Ashtekar

       
       Akshara Reddy
    City Pride School, Nigdi
    Science
    Mentor teacher - Trishala Rupwate
       
      Shraviya Waghmare
    City Pride School, Ravet
    Science
    Mentor teacher - Chaitra
       
      Rahini Badoliya
    City Pride School, Nigdi
    Mentor teacher - Hema
       
      Pankhuri Aakash Shukla
    City Pride School, Moshi
    Maths
    Mentor teacher - Nagaveni Chincholi


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Just a minute-National Contest 2022

City Pride School, Nigdi branch student Spandan Bhosale of std. 6 stood 2nd in a national contest organized by PETA and GoSharpner.

   


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Marathi NatyaChata Competition 2022

   

   City Pride School, Nigdi Champs has rocked Marathi NatyaChata Competition. Natya Sanskar Kala Academy organized the " Diwakar Smruti NatyaChata Competition". Our children cleared two rounds and bagged the prizes.
In group of LKG and UKG
Yadnya Patil - First Prize, UKG Spiderman
Soha Saindane- Second prize UKG Spiderman
Swanand Gurjar - Consolation Prize* UKG Spiderman
In a group of std. 3rd and 4th
Parnavi Gade - Consolation
Riya Khairnar - 2nd
Atmaj Sakunde - 1st
In the group of std 6 and 7
Kshitij Randive

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Mathemania Quiz Competition 2022

Mathemania Quiz Competition organized by Dr. Kalmadi Shamarao High School, Baner on 24th Aug 2022.
8 students from City Pride School, Nigdi participated in Mathemania Quiz Competition and bagged 2nd prize.
Participants were:
1. Advait Kulkarni-VII Faith Second
2. Devesh Rathi -VII Hope Second
3. Atharva Mahajan -VIII Faith Second
4. Pushkar Deshpande- VIII Courage Second
Atharva Mahajan received a special memento for giving quick and correct answers.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Smart India Hackathon 2022

 
Three teams of Grade 10 students are the winners of the Smart India Hackathon 2022 organised by the Ministry of Educations Innovation cell in association withAICTE.
Teams Aqua buzzer, Innovative Saviours and Cyclomaniacs presented their projects online on 12th August to different nodal centres under respective themes.
The details of the students are as follows:
 
1. Team Aqua Buzzer- Yash Bhavale, Atharva Mohite, Swanandi Sawant
 
2. Team Cyclomaniacs- Anay Gawande, Rakshita Itagi and Gayatri Bhosale
 
3. Team Innovative Saviours - Manasvi Kshirsagar, Pratyush Patil and Priyal Khandekar

 
 

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Powada competition 2022
Our students from 6th and 7th class bagged 2nd prize in Powada competition at Raman Baugh New English school.
The prize is in the form of Trophy, certificate and cash prize of Rs. 2000. The powada was self composed for the tune and it was on महाराष्ट्राची परंपरा written by Annabhau Sathe


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

27th Inter DO-JO KARATE Kumite (fight) Championship
Organized by UNIVERSAL SHOTOKAN KARATE DO ASSOCIATION (U.S.K.A.) was held in Pune PCMC on 7th August 2022.
 
Our students bagged ??9 - GOLD Medals. ??10 - SILVER Medals. ??7 - BRONZE Medals
 
GOLD MEDAL (Vedika Jadhav,Aarya Sawant,Pradnya Jadhav,Om shilarkar,Varad Khandare,Aaradhya Bilgikar,Anushka Jagtap,Rajvardhan                            Jadhav,Adarsh Shrivastav )
SILVER MEDAL( Advika Barve,Yashvardhan Jadhav,Ayush Toke,Rudra Dumbre,Ayan Darekar, Anushree Surve, Vedant Darvade, Rudra                              Rawat Arjun, Ishan )
BRONZE MEDAL( Spandan Bhosale, Atharv Barve, Atharv Khire, Advika Rajit, Tanishka T., Rishan Bedekar, Aradhya )


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

13th Maharashtra State KARATE KUDO Tournament 2022-23

Ms. Sai Mhamunkar student of 6th standard has won GOLD medal in the 13th Maharashtra State KARATE KUDO Tournament 2022-23 held between 12th to 14th Aug 2022.Sai is now selected for National level tournament.
   


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Success at SeedTheFuture Entrepreneurs by Dassault

CPS Students of Grade 9 and 10 are the winners of one of the most prestigious National level program “Seed-The Future Entrepreneurs” organized by La Fondation Dassaults Systemes in association with Atal Innovation Mission NITI Aayog , Govt of India . As part of this program a team comprising of a passionate teacher and 5-6 bright students is formed to make an imaginary start-up company. Students from 29 states in the country participated in the entrepreneurship challenge.
City Pride School team ITACS won this competition and bagged prize money of Rs.75000.
They created an innovative product "MISTI " for catching insects effectively after working on the product design for the past 9 months . The judges very well appreciated the product, Company heads and entrepreneurs present during our team presentation.
The students – Aafrah Chopdar, Chinmayee Vibhute, Gargee Patade , Yash Bhavale Sampann Sanghai, and Varada Nair really worked hard with mentors Mrs. Aarti Ram Kumar, Mr Sachin Kute and Mr. Bharat Khairkar. Unlike other competitions, their journey hasn’t ended with winning the competition but has just started as the school is planning to file a patent for this innovative product MISTI – Modern Indoor System for Trapping Insects .

   


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

IOSA International Olympiad of STEM and Astronomy

Spruha Bidkar ( 11th AIR) and Anay Kulkarni of std. 3 had participated in IOSA International Olympiad of STEM and Astronomy and have won bronze medal and All India Rank certificate


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

National Yoga Olympiad held by NCERT 

 Kimaya Chorbele of class X has received bronze medal at National Yoga Olympiad held by NCERT in Delhi from 18-20 June 22

   


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Homibhabha Balvaidnyanik Spradha 2021-22

Homibhabha Balvaigyanik Competition result is out and the ceremony was there in mumbai on 6th May.
Level 1:
Std 6: 90 Students appeared- 23 qualified for level2 – Practical round
Std 9 : 45 Students appeared. 4 qualified for level2 – Practical round


Level 2:
Std 6: 23 appeared
Std 9 : 4 appeared

Devansh Narke from std 6 qualified for level 3 – Viva and project round and bagged silver medal.
City Pride School, Nigdi received Kamal Sahabagh trophy for maximum Participation in the exam consecutively for 3 years. 2019, 2020 and 2021

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

All India Tennis Association (AITA)

Raghav Sarode (7th HOPE) has won final match to claim title under 12 years.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Robocom inter school computer competition 2021-22

Organised by Gurukul


Shaurya Mujumdar -2nd runner up in ppt (Jr group)

Total 10 students had participated


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Computer Intelligence Exam 2021-22

Organized by Jnana Prabhodini School Nigdi

 

Rahini Badolia- Secure 1st rank in Ms Paint competition

   Anay shah - Secure 2nd rank in Ms Paint (Jr group)

   Anulekha Nambiar- secure 2nd rank in Ms Paint( Sr group)

   Satyaj Hedaoo - Secure 3rd rank in Ms Power Point


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Student of the Year (SOY) Competition 2021-22

   We feel proud and happy to share that, Mast. Avaneesh Nikam from Std 6th has won the title of Student of the Year (SOY) Competition. This Interschool competition was hosted virtually by Soft Skill and Counseling Department of CPS Nigdi from 16th to 18th December.From the rounds conducted on 16th and 17th, amongst 15 schools and 228 students in all, 40 students were shortlisted for the judges round. 8 of CPS Nigdi and Moshi students were amongst the shortlisted for judges round.

   Winners of Student of the Year 2021-22 of our school for various rounds:

   

Sr No. Name of th student Std   Zonal Rank  Achievements
1 AVANEESH NIKAM VI   1st Student of the year - Medal and Certificate.
Branding First Prize - Medal and Certificate.
2 AANYA VASHISTHA VI   1st Branding First Prize - Medal and Certificate.
3 JAI KANDEKAR VI 1st Branding First Prize - Medal and Certificate.
4 YOGENDRINI GUTTIKONDA VI   1st Branding First Prize - Medal and Certificate.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Sanvi Bhake of City Pride School,Nigdi, Pune makes Maharashtra proud at national level

   CBSE, New Delhi , Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Govt. of India and National skill development corporation conducted Junior Skill Championship at national level all over India to recognise 21st century skills in students. Over 300,000 students from all school in the country participated in various categories which included Digital Photography.
Saanvi Bhake from City Pride School won Gold medal at National level with cash prize of Rs 50,000/- . The felicitation ceremony was held in The Indian Habitat centre, New Delhi on 2nd April 2022. Saanvi will get a chance to observe/ witness world skill competition in China. She received the prize by the hands of Dr Atul Kumar Tiwari, additional secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Govt.of India, in presence of Dr. Biswajit Saha, Director ( Training and skill education, CBSE)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Success in International Mathematics Olympiad(IMO)2021

   Following are the achievers from Nigdi branch.

   
Gold Medal of Excellence: 41 students
Medal of Distinction: 17 students
Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Gold Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance: 2 students
Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Silver Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance: 2 students
Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Bronze Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance: 1 student
Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Zonal Gold Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence: 2 students
Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Zonal Silver Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence: 1 student
Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Zonal Bronze Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence: 2 students
Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction: 12 students

   List of IMO Achievers


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Skating Competition

   Anvi Chothe has won a silver and gold medal at District level skating competition. With this she is selected for state level skating competition to be held in Mumbai.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Ticklinks Vivekananda Young Explorer Contest - 3


Std 1st to Std 9th - Awards Students list

Scholarship Award Winners-
Out of 9000 students all over India, 34 Scholarship Awards were declared and 7 are from City Pride School
Awarded with a Cash prize for Students (1500/-) and Mentor Teachers (1000/-) each.

1. Shraavi Pawar Class Group 4-6 City Pride School, Nigdi English (Mentor Teacher -Smitha Rajit)
2. Arohi Gunjkar Class Group 1-3 City Pride School, Nigdi Maths (Mentor Teacher -Pallavi Baliga)
3. Anulekha Nambiar Class Group 4-6 City Pride School, Nigdi Science (Mentor Teacher - Pallavi Chaudhari)
4. Jiya Mittal Class Group 4-6 City Pride School, Nigdi Science (Mentor Teacher -Komalarekha Rallapalli)

Overall Results
4 Scholarship awards
16 Excellence Awards
29 Appreciation Awards


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi's Success at International Level

   We will like to share a great news with all of you that truly endorse our vision, 'Reaching new heights.
Our school has won Sustainability Award of US$ 2500 ( approx. 190000 Rs.) in an International Competition addressing Sustainable development goals. Total 200 educators with their teams from 48 countries had participated. Our school's project , named YUGMA is one among 17 winners.

   
Details of the competition can be found CienaChallenge.org

   
A team of students viz. Vedika J, Raj T, Anay G, Chimayee P, Chinmayi V, Priyal K, Arti P and Satyaj H and their mentor Ms Poonam G came up with the project named as YUGMA (meaning-unified collaboration). The project deals with 3 prong approaches to bring the children with special needs to the school to identify their talent and hone it, develop a multi-lingual app( App link- https://bit.ly/3rN61mK ); to improve motor skills and learning; create a website to provide necessary information to parents (Website link- https://cienachallenge2021.wordpress.com)

   
They were supported by Departments of Sports, Computer, Music, Art and soft skill.

   
This success would provide impetus to our efforts to take more community-based initiatives and sensitize the students towards betterment of mankind. Such projects will teach students empathy and compassion.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Monoact competition

Organised by Sakal NIE

   Monoact competition was organised by Sakal NIE in memory of solo veteran actor Madhukar Tillu.
City Pride School, Nigdi following students bagged prizes-
Shourya Mujumdar (Std 6)
Swara Shende (Std 7)
Hansika Gawade (Std 7)
Sanvi Bhake(Std 7)
Anagha Vengade (Std 7)
Shreya Nehete(Std 8)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Avishkar interschool monoact and declamation competitions

organized by S. B. Patil School 

   Aarohi Salunkhe from Std 2 bagged second prize and Adya Jamble from Std 5 bagged third prize in Avishkar interschool monoact and declamation competitions organized by S. B. Patil School on the ocassion of National Science Day.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Cyber Champ 2022

Cyber Champ inter-school computer competition organized by City Pride School, Nigdi in association with Persistent systems and schools across Pune and PCMC participate in it.
The prize distribution ceremony was conducted virtually on Saturday 26th Feb.
The winners from our school are as follows :
Ms. Paint Junior - Smruti walke - second runner up
Ms. Paint senior - Anulekha Nambiar - first runner up
                             Rahini badolia - second runner up
Animation using PowerPoint - satyaj hedaoo - winner
Scratch - Anish dike - second runner up


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Success in Cyber Genius 2021-22

   In Cyber Genius inter school computer competition organized by Dr. Kalmadi Shyamrao Highschool in the month of January. following students got prizes…
1) Satyaj Hedaoo 1st prize in Scratch Programming in Junior group.
2) Rudra Dumbre and Atharva Khire won 3rd prize Scratch Programming in the Junior group.
And City Pride School, Nigdi got Runner up Rolling Trophy in Junior Group.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Success in Unified Cyber Olympiad(UCO)2021

UCO exam held on 5th December 2021
International achievers - 5 students Class Toppers - 6 students


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Bebra's Challange 2021-22 Results

   City Pride School, Nigdi has 5 national winners in Bebra's Challange 2021-22
Adwitya Singh-Std 3
Vihaan Dhulekar-Std 4
Anulekha Nambiar-Std 4
Aarna Malegaonkar-Std 5
Preksha Jain-Std 6
Shaurya Khandelwal of Std 3 has the national rank of 20 and is a runner up


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Success in IGKO 2021

Gold Medal of Excellence: 20 students
Medal of Distinction + Gift : 01 Student
Medal of Distinction :05 students
Zonal Gold Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence + Cash Prize: 01 student


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

IEO - International English Olympiad Results 2021-22
 
Our students have performed well in the IEO - International English Olympiad held on 20th and 21st   November. The results were declared on 16th Feb 2022.
 
Number of students appeared- 248
Gold Medal of Excellence:  31 students 
Medal of Distinction        :   16 students 
Zonal Gold Medal+ Certificate of Zonal Excellence :02 students
International Gold Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance: 03 students 
International Silver Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance :01 student
International Bronze Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance: 01 student


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

मराठी भाषा ऑलिम्पियाड - २०२१-२२, सिटी प्राईड स्कूल निगडी

   विशेष प्राविण्य पदक विजेते - ४ विद्यार्थी ( ५०/५० मार्कस )
यात ४ थी चे ३ तर ५ वी ची एक विद्यार्थिनी)
विशेष प्राविण्य - १६ विद्यार्थी
प्राविण्य - १५ विद्यार्थी
प्रथम श्रेणी - ४ विद्यार्थी
द्वितीय श्रेणी - ५ विद्यार्थी
तृतीय श्रेणी - १ विद्यार्थी


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

15th National Maths Convention-2022

Tanishka Kulkarni of 9th Std. secured 1st position and grabbed Gold Medal in Poetry [Mathematics related] section,

at the 15th National Maths Convention-2022,

organized by All India Ramanujan Maths Club, Jammu Kashmir chapter.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Innoventure Intelligenceplus National level competition 2022

    

Every year we participate in Innoventure Intelligenceplus National level competition. This competition is based on building entrepreneurship, creativity, self-esteem, confidence, divergent thinking, lateral thinking, idea generation, innovation, and social skills among the children.
The first round of this competition started in February 2021. It was a paper-pencil round where children were given questions on the basis of creativity, divergent thinking, and lateral thinking. There were 33 students from City Pride School who participated from Grade 4th to Grade 6th.
The second round was held in November 2021. In this round, 22 students were shortlisted and had to answer the questions on the spot, and the criteria for evaluation was communication skills.
In the Finale, there were 13 students shortlisted. These students were given the problem statement and had to come up with innovative solutions. It was a live event where children had to come up with the solution within one hour.

We are happy to announce that amongst 14 schools participating across the states and around 850 students participating
Mast. Satyaj Hedao is the National level Winner for Grade 5 and Dr. Amrapali Dumbre received School Mentorship Award.

   


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Ganapati Atharvashirsha Chanting Competition

Sanvi Amol Patki of Std-2 had participated in the "Ganapati Atharvashirsha Chanting Competition" organized by Chinmay Mission, Pune under Age group 6 -12 years. She is one of the Top 9 Winners and her video was played on YouTube on 10th September 2021. She Received a Prize of Rs 1100.

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

हिंदी ओलंपियाड 2021-22

हिंदी ओलंपियाड का परिणाम फल इस प्रकार से है-
1.Parnavi Vaibhav Gade - Gold Medal
2.Vedant Shreyas Thakare- Gold Medal
3.Vedant Darawade- Gold Medal
4.Kshitij Puranik - Silver Medal
5. Jiya Mittal - Silver Medal
6.Sohan Pankaj Ahire - Silver Medal
7.Siddhi Mahesh Desai- Silver Medal
8.Aarti Patel - Silver Medal
9.Vartika Srivastava - Bronze Medal
हिंदी के सभी प्रतिभागियों और विजेताओं को हिंदी विभाग की ओर से हार्दिक बधाई!!


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

National Children's Science Congress , NCSC 2021-22

We are proud to announce that the project named PERVIOUS ROADS : CONSERVING WATER – RAIN WATER HARVESTING, is selected for National Children's Science Congress , NCSC 2021-22, which is scheduled in the first week of February 22.
Participants students are Isha Mane, Sumedha Mummigatti and the mentor teacher Swati Swami.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

    

Success at Maharashtra State Scholarship Examination (CBSE Merit List)

    

MAHARASHTRA STATE SCHOLARSHIP EXAM

Pre-Upper Primary (PUP) SCHOLARSHIP Exam Std 5

State-Level CBSE Merit List 20-21

SR.NO.

MERIT Rank.

NAME

PERCENTAGE

       

1

State Rank 2

DEVANSH SACHIN NARKE

92

2

State Rank 4

PRANAV MANOHAR PATIL

90.6

3

State Rank 6

SHRUTI CHETAN KURKURE

89.3

4

State Rank 7

SUMEET SHRIKRISHNA SINDAGI

88.6

5

 State Rank 9

RISHITA AJIT JAMBHEKAR

87.3

6

State Rank 9

VEDANT RAJESH AFRE

87.3

       

MAHARASHTRA STATE SCHOLARSHIP EXAM

Pre-secondary school (PSS) SCHOLARSHIP Exam Std 8

State-Level CBSE Merit List 20-21

SR.NO.

MERIT Rank.

NAME

PERCENTAGE

1

State Rank 9

SAYALI RAVIRAJ GAIKWAD

84.5


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

    

जलदिंडी प्रतिष्ठान पवनोत्सव 2021
प्रतिवर्षाप्रमाणे पवनामाई महोत्सवाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते .या वर्षी तपपूर्ती सोहळा असल्याने विविध कार्यक्रमाचे नियोजन करण्यात आले होते .त्यात पथनाट्य स्पर्धा ही घेण्यात आली. या स्पर्धेत सिटी प्राईड स्कूल च्या आठवीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी सहभाग नोंदवला. 'माझी नदी माझी जबाबदारी 'या विषयावर मुलांनी पथनाट्य सादर केले .या पथनाट्याला पहिले उत्तेजनार्थ बक्षीस देण्यात आले. खरोखरच नदी व नदी परिसर स्वच्छ राखणे हे प्रत्येक नागरिकाचे कर्तव्य आहे, जबाबदारी आहे. जीवनदायिनी नदीही स्वच्छ राखली पाहिजे त्यासाठी स्वच्छतेचा जनजागृतीचा संदेश देण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रमात भाग घेऊन आपली जबाबदारी पार पाडली पाहिजे.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

    

First Prize in Compuskills competition 2021-22

organised by

Acharya shri Vijay Vallabh School 

   Rishita Jambhekar of 6th std. got First Prize in Compuskills competition for the project based on Scratch programming language organised by Acharya shri Vijay Vallabh School The project was based on the topic "My Mom My Superwoman" being very close to her heart.

She has tried implementing multiple features like animations, story tellings, games, timers etc. while forming those eight icons representating kitchen, office, studies, cleaning, grocessaries, playtime -firstaids, old age care, social duties.
She has won First Prize in finale round arranged in Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapith by Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh School. This competation had Project submission followed by Viva in their school and finale round on the stage.

   There were 66 schools across multiple cities like pune, mumbai, nashik including entries from brazil with 400+ participants.She got Rs.4000 Cash, Trophy and certificate.

  


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

In Celebration of World Kindness Day 2021, youth from around the world were invited to submit their artwork for the 24th Annual Peace Pals International Art Exhibition and Awards.

The theme and message was: Kindness (Express Yourself through Acts of Kindness.)

Aarna Malengaonkar (Std 5 Peace) is the finalist under the 8-10 years age group. Students from more than 59 countries had participated

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Mugdhaa Wavhal of std. 10th secured second position in 6th laser run in National level laser run competition.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Sardar Patel BalSpardhak (SPBSE) Exams- National Level L3
conducted by Samarth Educators based at Gujrat and Maharashtra.

   It is held for promoting importance of Social Studies among young students and to provide an experience similar to competitive exams to school level students.

   Awarding Scholarships (Upto Rs.10,000/-) to students on basis of knowledge of History, Geography, Civics and Economics, EVS etc.

   Out of 17 registered participants from City Pride School, 5 had moved to level 2 and made video presentations on social problems and their solutions.

   4 students have secured cash prizes and scholarships. They are
1. Kaustubh Uthale- INR 2000/- Silver medal AIR (All India Rank 16 )
2. Madhav Kulkarni INR 2000/- (AIR 23)
3. Atharv Biradar INR1000/-(AIR 33)
4. Sarthak Babar- INR 1000/- Bronze medal (AIR 37)

    

 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

32nd National Karate - Kata Championship 2021

   32nd National W.F.S.K.O. Open Online KARATE-KATA Championship was held in Mumbai on 9th September.
These are successful champs

   1. ARYA A. SAWANT- 🥇Gold Medal 8th
2. VADIKA S. JADHAV- 🥇Gold Medal 9th l
3. ADVIKA BARVE - 🥈Silver Medal 9th
4. YASHWARDHAN JADHAV-🥈Silver Medal 6th
5. ATHRVA BARVE - 🥈Silver Medal 4th
6. RAJWARDHAN JADHAV- 🥈Silver Medal 6th

                                                         


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Success in Moonshot Junior Hackathon 2021

   Hackathon was organized by an MNC, Moonshot Junior in association with i4c. 35 teams were shortlisted out of 250 teams from Pune and Goa for the final round.
Our students presented their idea and prototype in the final round and our Team “CPS Techy mates” having students from Grade 8 comprising  Vanshika Kumar, Siddhi Desai , Ayush Patil and Harshwardhan Yewale won the first prize under problem statement-Don’t flush out WaterAir.

   The students worked on a smart device that can reduce the wastage of water. The winning team will receive a Robotic Car kit, Moonpreneur board game, 50%scholarship on Moonshot Jr Innovator program, and Amazon Gift voucher worth Rs 11000.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

HARMEHAR KATARIA BAGS A SILVER MEDAL

IN

11TH KUDO NATIONAL TOURNAMENT HELD AT HIMACHAL PRADESH.

 

The Government of India Recognized National Kudo Mix Martial Arts Competition was held in Himachal Pradesh from 2nd September to 7th September 2021 at Solan, Himachal Pradesh. A total of 1500 students from 26 states participated in the competition.

Harmehar Kataria of 9th class, from Pune district, has represented Maharashtra in this competition by winning a Silver medal.

She was Felicitated by

Hon. Mehul Vora (President - Kudo International Federation of India)

Hon. Jasmine Makwana (Secretary Kudo Association Maharashtra),

Hon. Sham Bhosale (Head of Sports - Pune District Board of Education)

Hon. Arvind More (President - Pune District Kudo Association).

Sheetal More (National Kudo Coach) has given personal training to Harmehar Kataria.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Bridge Intelia Young Scientists Talent Virtual Fair May 2021

   400+ schools and 5000+ students have participated in this competition in National level. Project competition had a video selection round for students in 4-5th grade category.

   Sanika Gulavani of 5th Peace Sanika Gulavani has selected Force, Work and Energy theme and her project is  awarded with a National Winner Gold e - certificate in the final round of  Bridge Intelia Young Scientists Talent Virtual Fair 2021.

   Angel Patel of 5th Peace has selected Health and Hygiene theme and her project is awarded with the Most Appreciated Project certificate.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

   CPS feel proud and happy to share that Miss Harmehar Kataria of class 9th, won gold Medal at District and State level in the 11th Kodo National Tournament and was felicitated By Mr. Arvind More , President, Pune district Kudo Association. She has been selected for National level which will be held in Himachal Pradesh.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

   SakaL N.I.E. along with M Tek Engineers, Pune had come up with a Reading competition for students to showcase their reading and speaking skills. It aimed at expressing oneself fluently with appropriate expressions. Students submitted a recorded video of their reading. They were given the liberty to choose any one out of the 3 languages Marathi , Hindi and English.
The Citypridian voracious readers participated whole heartedly in this event.

   Here are the winners

   English language

   Class V Satyej Hidav
Class VI Poorvaja Chaukar
ClassVI Anvi Belsare
Class VI Manjiri Kulkarni
Class VII Adwita Patil
Class VII Shalmali Yelkar
Class IX Snigha Rajit
Class IX Shruti Thakur
Class IX Vedika Jadhav
Class IX Aarsha Sadan
Class IX Vardha Nair
Class X Mrunyamee Mane
Class X Bhoomi Patil
Class X Mansi Yewale
Ckass X Nidhi Sanghavi
Class X Riddhi Vaidhya
Class X Saundarya Baravkar
Class X Shreya Chaitwar
Class X Afrah Chopdar
Class X Vishwa Jhondhale

   Hindi language
Class V Aarna Malegoankar
Class VI Aayris Khurana
Class VI Vivan Rathod
Class VII Kuhu saraf
Class VII Nihar Mehat
Class VIII Arya Sawant
7 VIII Ayush Baviskar
8 VIII Vanshika Kumar
9 IX Aarti Patel
10 IX Krishna Thakar
11 X Vartika Shrivastav

   Marathi language
1 V Swara Davare
2 VIII Dhruv Borkar
3 IX Isha Mane
4 IX Mahi Tendulkar
5 IX Gauri Nandurdikar
6 IX Sawanadi Sawant


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Story Telling Competition organised by Shabda

   Riya Khairnar of Std.2 bagged 1st Prize in Story Telling Competition organised by Shabda.

    

   Click on the link to listen her story: https://youtu.be/6anX1ut2WsI

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Ticklinks Vivekananda Young Explorer Contest Season 2


An All india competition with over 10,500 participants from 22 states and 302 schools have participated in this competition, where 42 scholarship awards were declared.

   Very proud to announce that 4 students of our school have been selected for the National level Competition Scholarship Awards.

   Scholarship Award Winner students have bagged 4000/- and Mentor teachers 2000/- each.

   1. Ahilya Khule, Maths - 4-6 -Mentor teacher - Kiwi Soni
2. Riddhima Katariya, English - 1-3 - Mentor teacher- Ritu Jain
3. Anulekha Nambiar, Science -4-6 - Mentor teacher - Pallavi Chaudhari
4. Angel Patel,Science - 4-6 Mentor teacher - Komala Rekha Rallapalli

   Out of 183 Excellence Awards 34 awards are from City Pride School.
Out of 34 students.. 21 from Nigdi, 8 from Moshi, 5 from Ravet branch respectively.All these students will have an excellent opportunity to meet with Eminent Scientists of India.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

National Astronomy Challenge 2021

STEM Research & Innovation conducted the National Astronomy Challenge in India and across the globe in the academic year 2021.
The objective was to provide a unique competitive platform for students and fuel their passion for Astronomy and Space science.

Arnav Indurkar from Grade 4 is the school topper.

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Bridge Intelia Young Scientists Talent Virtual Fair 2021

Sanika Gulavani of 5th class has been awarded with a National Winner Gold e - certificate

in the final round of Bridge Intelia Young Scientists Talent Virtual Fair 2021.

Angel Patel of 5th class has been awarded with the Most Appreciated Project certificate.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

KIDEX-'National All Rounder Championship' (NARC)

KIDEX  conducted 'National All Rounder Championship' (NARC)  from 1 May 2021 to 31 July 2021. It is an event in which every child completes 30 age-appropriate activities from their home, across five development themes (cognitive, creative/imagination, socio/emotional, physical & language/communication). The child who gets the maximum score across all 30 activities is announced as the best All Rounder in that age category. (3yrs TO 17 yrs)

The *Overall Allrounders* at National level are :

*Age grp- 4yrs*
Aadi Shah (CPS Nigdi )-1st position

*Age grp-5yrs*
Kartik Bhave (CPS Moshi)-3rd position

Apart from these there are many kids who have won top three positions at National, State and City level in 6 individual activities.

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School feel happy and proud to share the success of Shaurya Hirlekar .
He bagged 1st prize in the singing competition चला जाऊया देशभक्तीपर गीत conducted by PCMC.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

International Innovation Summit -Imagivation

   A global platform for the students to explore new skills of the 21st Century.

   An event organized by Zenik Learning, only for students across the globe of Class III to XII. This opportunity paved paths for the students to learn and get a hands-on experience to innovate and present their ideas and views uniquely while developing their self-confidence, problem-solving skills, and being a competitive and active participant.

   At the City Pride School, we always aim to give our students a wide experience of competition and learning. This was actively achieved through this Summit.

   25+ students of City Pride School, Nigdi participated in this one-month long Summit, held in May 2021.

   We had around 20 Ambassadors who participated in the event, representing City Pride School.

   A great initiative by the Soft Skill Department who selected the Innovation Ambassadors for the event and coordinated till the very end.

   Our Global Toppers from the City Pride School, Nigdi of the event are:

   • Class V - Satyaj Hedaoo
• Class VI - Anvi Belsare
• Class X - Nilay Surana

   Our School Toppers from the Nigdi branch are:

   • Class VI - Sharvari Baxi
• Class IX - Harshita B
• Class VI - Anvi Belsare


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

MTS Exam Result 2020

(Std. VIII to X)

Exam Date: 23rd January 2021

Total no. of students who appeared for the examination- 13

All 13 students cleared the exams.

   State Level Prize (Cash Prize of Rs. 1000):

  1.       Aarjav Mukkirwar (VIII Vigour)
  2.       Arnav Oruganty (IX Courage)
  3.       Arnav Thorat (IX Vigour)

   District Level Prize (Cash Prize of Rs. 400):

  1.       Tanishq Borkar (IX Faith)

   Special Prize (Cash Prize of Rs. 200):

  1.       Shardul Shirole (VIII Faith)
  2.       Parth Vanarse (VIII Hope)
  3.       Raj Taware (IX Hope)

Consolation Prize (Cash Prize of Rs. 100):

  1.       Akshita Bangale (IX Courage)
  2.       Shreyas Gholase (IX Vigour)
  3.       Amod Sabnis (IX Vigour)
  4.       Ishan Toraskar (IX Hope)

Only Certificate:

  1.       Krishna Bobade (VIII Courage)
  2.       Nidhi Sanghavi (VIII Faith)

 

Congratulations to our stars!!


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Sakal Drawing Competition

CPS feels happy and proud to share that Aarna Malegaonkar of 4th std won the district level sakal drawing competition under stimulus category.


    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Saksham PCRA competitions 2021.

   The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Govt of India-PCRA regularly organizes people centric activities to create mass awareness through various print and electronic media to sensitize people on conserving Energy.

   This year also SAKSHAM competitions had 3 categories Quiz, Essay and Painting. Through this, useful information and tips on fuel conservation and environment protection are given.

   State Level winners from CPS include
Quiz
1. Nipun Tiwari 9th std.
2. Advika Kankhar 8th std.

   Essay
Chimayi Pethkar 10 std.

   These three children win 2000 INR each and have chosen to compete in the National category.

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Bridge Intelia Young Scientists Talent Virtual Fair 2021

   Sanika Gulavani and Angel Patel of 5th standard have participated in this competition from City Pride School Nigdi.
400+ schools and 5000+ students have participated in this competition throughout India.
The project competition had a video selection round for students in the 4-5th grade category.

   
Sanika's project was under the Force, Work, and Energy theme where she has projected the movement of the pulley through wind energy.
Angel's project was under the Health and Hygiene theme where she has projected the essential thing for all to take care of health and well-being.

   
Sanika Gulavani has been selected as a finalist.
Angel's project has been selected by the jury for a special certificate with special recognition.

Hearty congratulations dear Angel and dear Sanika, CPS family is proud of both of you !!


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

                                                                             Proud to announce NSO 20-21 achievers summary
2 students from City Pride School have secured 1st International rank
17 students have come under the first 50 international rank and have achieved a Medal of distinction.
30 students have come in the first 50 zonal ranks.

   With such a wonderful achievement of our students in NSO, City pride School is awarded a trophy, and Our NSO in charge has got the NSO Best Zonal Teacher award of Rs 5000.

   Congratulations all, very well done !!

    

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

NTS RESULT (2020-21)

   No. of students appeared- 26
No. of students passed- 23
No. of students selected for 2nd Level- 2

   Names of selected students for 2nd Level:

   1.Paarth Arora (X Vigour)
2.Arnav Thorat (X Vigour)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Lenovo Smarter Ed Scholarship

   It is our great pleasure to announce that JAGRUTI SHARMA from STD 5th Joy won   the Lenovo Scholarship, HT and goes on to win Lenovo Laptop.

   Lenovo Smarter Ed Scholarship, an initiative by Hindustan Times came up with a competition for students of grade 5 to 12. The program allowed students to participate with their preferred choice of written or verbal entries in the form of an essay, or an audio video, an audio file or even a PowerPoint Presentation.   Thousands pan India participated.

   Question to be answered was-

   Describe the current online education system, creative ideas on how it can be improved.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

CPS students excel at Sardar Patel Balspardhak Exams

In a state-level SST olympiad by Samarth Educators, Five students from CPS have got themselves a unique chance! They will all work with Administrators of Municipal corporations, eg. Public welfare officers; Public representatives of their constituency and solve challenges before society!

 

Registered students of Std 7 Eloquest had cleared round one. Throughout Maharashtra, only 63 students were shortlisted.
From City Pride School Nigdi, successful candidates are as below: 
 
1. Sarthak Babar
2. Advika Kankhar
3. Madhav Kulkarni
4. Atharv Biradar
5. Kaustubh Uthale


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

International Innovation Summit 2021.

   This summit was hosted for students studying across different countries and schools.
A group of 20 students from each school have participated as an Innovation Ambassador.
At the summit, the students had several activities to participate in and showcase their skills and talents. Our students have also made efforts to push their limits and participate in their activities.

   City Pride School student's achievements-

   Satyaj Hedaoo from Class V ( to be a 'Missile Man' )and Nilay Surana from Class X of City Pride School, Nigdi, for being awarded the 1st Rank as Global Toppers, for this Summit.

Also our achievers Anvi Belsare from Class 6, awarded as a Global topper for the Extempore Activity.

   
Another amazing innovation video by our student Riddhi Vaidya from std 10th in the International Innovation Summit.

   https://www.facebook.com/CityPrideSchoolNigdi/videos/299481128507124/


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi

Innoventure Intelligence Plus Competition 2020

City Pride School always takes an initiative to participate in various competitions that explores different innovative concepts and ideas in the children. Innoventure - IntelligencePlus is also one of the concepts which includes Creativity and Innovation, Thinking Skills, Problem Solving, Communication Skills, Social and Emotional Learning along with essential practical life skills that can be nurtured in children from a very young age. 

Number of Students participated in this competition:

Round 1 – Number of students participated - 31

Round 2 – Number of students shortlisted - 22

Finale: Round 3 – Number of students shortlisted – 11

City Pride School, Nigdi has got "Best Enterprising School Award" in the Innoventure IntelligencePlus National Level competition held on 19th April 2021.

   Master. Satyaj Hedao received an award as a National Winner for Grade 4. It was an amazing experience listening to his speech too... 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi

National Jalmitra Elocution Competition 2021

Rotary Club Sinhagad, Pune and Shabdsahyadri Foundation announced their Annual awards. In Elocution Competition, our students had participated in High School category as well as Open Category and won prizes in both the categories.

Following students won the prizes:

1) Kabir Bhasin - Class 2nd Peace - Rs. 1000 cash prize, memento & certificate.

2) Aayush Mangire - Class 7th Vigour - Rs. 5000 cash prize, memento & certificate.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi

The International Adolescent Summit 2020 on LIFE SKILLS, HEALTH, SAFETY & SCHOOL WELLBEING

“The International Adolescent Summit” was organized for the students by the National Book Trust, India (Ministry of Education, Government of India) from 18th December 2020 to 6th January 2021.” The purpose of this innovative program was to help the students foster a newer understanding of 21st century skills, promoting values, developing gender sensitivity, health and well-being.  City Pride School had participated in the different competitions and activities organized during the Summit.

SCHOOL RECEIVED A CITATION FOR PARTICIPATING IN THIS EVENT.

Following students received special appreciation certificates for their incredible work.

Event Name

No of Students

Name of Students

Grade

Group I (6th to 8th Std Students)

Utopia – Painting

(2 students)

2

Nidhi Fegade

Vihaan Goyal

7

7

Sur Sangam –Indian Classical Dance Dance (1 student)

1

Aarsha Sadan

8

Group II (9th to 12th Std Students)

Utopia – Painting

(2 students)

2

Shreya Dashmukhe

Manasi Yeole

9

9

 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi

Dr. Homibhabha Balvaidnyanik Spardha 2020-21

   Dr. Homibhabha Balvaidnyanik Spardha 2020-21, 3 level exam was conducted online this year.

   Total students appeared- Std-6th - 75 students

                                          Std 9th - 27 students

    

   Level 1 qualified by- Std 6th- 12 students

                                 Std 9th – 2 students

   Level 2 qualified by- Std 6th – 1 student- Kuhu Saraf

   Level 3- Kuhu Saraf is going to attend the online project/viva round on 25th April 2021.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi

IMO RESULTS 2020-21

Sr. No.

Class

Name

Zonal rank

International rank

Medals

 Class 3  

1

3

SHAURYA PRASHANT PATIL

69

75

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

2

3

AAROHI SANDEEP AVHAD

40

43

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

3

3

SHRAVYA RAVIKANT SALUNKHE

8

8

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

4

3

SWARA NANDKUMAR GURAV

42

45

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

5

3

PARTH SATISH KULKARNI

51

57

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

6

3

RAHINI BADOLIA

10

10

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

7

3

AARADHYA PRASHANT JIWATODE

49

53

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

8

3

SACHI ATUL DEVSHATWAR

4

4

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Zonal Gold Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

9

3

 

HARSH NILESH PATIL

2

2

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Silver Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance

10

3

ANULEKHA S NAMBIAR

40

43

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

11

3

AAYUSHI PRAFUL BHALGAT

39

42

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

12

3

AKSH AJAY BANKA

8

8

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

13

3

SANAYA PANKAJ SANSARE

30

32

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

14

3

ARISHA SANTOSH KUMBHAR

4

4

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Zonal Gold Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

15

3

 

SAANVI GANDHI

1

1

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Gold Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance

Class 4 

16

4

AVANEESH PRASHANT THAKARE

13

13

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

17

4

ASMI AVINASH PAWAR

8

8

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

18

4

SPANDAN BHOSALE

57

60

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

19

4

DIVYAM ABAHY SARAF

61

65

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

20

4

VARDHAN PRASHANT SURANA

1

1

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Gold Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance

21

4

ABHISHEK SINGH

93

107

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

22

4

GHANASHYAM S DESHPANDE

4

4

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Zonal Gold Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

23

4

AARNAV MAKARAND INDURKAR

13

13

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

24

4

AADYA SANTOSH JAMBLE

76

84

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

25

4

AARNA MALEGAONKAR

4

4

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Zonal Gold Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 Class 5 

26

5

RUSHIL ROUT

14

15

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

27

5

DHRUV DHANESH PAREKH

4

4

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Zonal Gold Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

28

5

PRANAV MANOHAR PATIL

52

70

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

29

5

DEVANSH S NARKE

51

69

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

30

5

SARTHAK DEEPAK CHAUDHARI

8

9

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

31

5

VEDANT AFRE

10

11

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

32

5

ESHAN AMMBALAL GURRAM

34

44

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

Class 6 

33

6

ARNAV PRASHANT KOTHAWADE

176

284

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

34

6

TANMAYEE VIRENDRA ATHAVALE

1

1

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Gold Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance

35

6

MAHAJAN ATHARVA SACHIN

142

216

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

36

6

SWARA SHENDE

206

247

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

Class 7 

37

7

SARTHAK PANDURANG BABAR

114

327

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

38

7

OJAS MUKESHKUMAR JAIN

12

20

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

39

7

SUJAY S SINDAGI

40

86

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

40

7

MAHANT ABAHY SARAF

94

273

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

Class 8 

41

8

PRATYUSH PRATAP PATIL

137

374

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

42

8

SUMEDHA VIKAS MUMMIGATTI

104

270

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

43

8

SAYALI RAVIRAJ GAIKWAD

168

462

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

Class 9 

44

9

MUDIT SHIVANT BEHRA

124

356

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

45

9

PARTH

183

614

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

46

9

HRISHIKESH VILAS WALE

172

544

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

47

9

 

TANISHKA ATUL DOIPHODE

2

2

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Silver Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance

Class 10 

48

10

PAARTH ARORA

7

19

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

49

10

ARNAV THORAT

75

321

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi

Seed the Future Entrepreneurs 2021

Our students of Std 8 and 9 participated in an International level program the “Seed the Future Entrepreneurs” organized by LaFondation Dassaults Systems in the month of March 2021. As part of this program a team from selected schools, comprising of a passionate teachers and 5-6 bright students is formed to make an imaginary start-up company. They designed a product of their dream, manufactured it using 3D Printing, developed a marketing campaign for their product and representing school in a playful competition.

Our students Afrah Chopdar, Chinmayee Vibhute, Gargee Patade, Sampann Sangai, Yash Bhavale and Ayaan Ansari have made a special product for special purpose- #WIN-GLA-VAC (Window Glass Vaccum Cleaner). It revolves around a Simple Fundamental “A clean Home is Happy Home”. The students worked in ATL Labs , designed the product in XDesign Software and made their dream product.
We received Rs 7000 as Appreciation Award from the jury members.

Well done team and mentors Arati Ram Kumar and Khairkar sir.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi

Vivekananda Young Explorer Contest January 2021

 

TickLinks in partnership with Ramakrishna Mission Science Centre conducted Vivekananda Young Explorer contest online in Jan 2021 for English, Maths and Science for children to promote Fun learning through real life applications and projects.

CPS feel happy to share that Spruha Bidkar bagged the certificate of Excellence by coming in the top 1% in Std 1-3 group in . She submitted the project based on the theme: Creativity with 2D shapes (Maths).

Well done Spruha, Keep it up!


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi

 National All Rounder Championship 2021 conducted by KidEx Venture Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon  

   KidEx Venture Pvt. Ltd. based at Gurgaon recently conducted a National All Rounder Championship. The competition comprised of total 30 activities based on Cognitive intelligence, Physical, Social-emotional, language & Communication, Creativity & Imagination Aptitude.

Aarav Shah from LKG stood first in the competition at National level.

There were category wise prizes as well as region, state and city wise prizes too.

Following are the champs who got the prizes, in their group at various categories

All rounders in Western Zone:
Theia Bhong stood first, Sia Rapelli stood 2nd  in age group 4 years,
Aaradhya Mahajan stood 3rd in age group 6years in the western Zone.

Language and communication at National level.
Dakshita Dave (age group 6 years) stood 1st, Aaradhya Mahajan (age group 6 years) stood 1st in Language and communication at National level.

Sia Rapelli , in age group 4 years stood 1st in Cognitive intelligence at National level.

Very well done little champ, CPS is proud of you!

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

A student of City Pride School, Nigdi branch - Siddhesh Niphadkar (Std 7)  has made a record with "INDIA BOOK OF RECORD" as Youngest To Cover 100KM on Bicycle in Minimum hours under IBR 2021. He Received Achievers pack yesterday From Delhi Chief Minister Office. Containing GOLD Medal with India Flag Colour String, INDIA Badge, IBR Pen, IBR ID card, IBR Car Stickers.

 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi

NSO 2020-21

Final Result

 

S. No.

Class

Name

Zonal rank

International rank

Medals

Class 3 

1

3

SHAURYA PRASHANT PATIL

37

39

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

2

3

RUJUTA PRASAD WAIKAR

24

24

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

3

3

MAANAS SAGAR PATIL

48

52

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

4

3

SHRAVYA RAVIKANT SALUNKHE

1

1

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Gold Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance

5

3

TVISHA SOURABH KANKHAR

22

22

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

6

3

SWARA MILIND SAINDANE

15

15

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

7

3

RIYA DHABALE

50

55

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

8

3

ARJUN ABHAY KULKARNI

23

23

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

9

3

RAHINI BADOLIA

48

52

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

10

3

VEDANT SHREYASH THAKRE

50

55

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

11

3

SHRAVI SAGAR KUTE

47

51

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

12

3

SACHI ATUL DEVSHATWAR

44

48

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

13

3

HARSH NILESH PATIL

48

52

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

14

3

AKSHARA REDDY CHAMAKURI

15

15

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

15

3

DARSH MEHTA

60

67

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

16

3

AAYUSHI PRAFUL BHALGAT

1

1

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Gold Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance

17

3

AKSH AJAY BANKA

16

16

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

18

3

RAJVEER BOTHE

6

6

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Zonal Bronze Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

19

3

ARISHA SANTOSH KUMBHAR

28

28

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

 Class 4  

20

4

VARDHAN PRASHANT SURANA

41

53

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

21

4

HARDIKAR RADHA SHRAVAN

42

54

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

22

4

AVANEESH PRASHANT THAKARE

40

52

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

23

4

ARYA PRAMOD KATHE

67

84

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

 Class 5  

24

5

ISHAN RAHUL DEOKAR

23

36

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

25

5

RUSHIL ROUT

46

70

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

26

5

ANVI SUYOG BELSARE

74

111

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

27

5

PRANAV MANOHAR PATIL

9

13

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

28

5

ESHAN AMMBALAL GURRAM

58

88

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

 

Class 6 

 

29

6

TANMAYEE VIRENDRA ATHAVALE

25

44

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

30

6

VASUNDHARA MAHADIK

93

146

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

31

6

MAHAJAN ATHARVA SACHIN

81

127

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

32

6

ANURAG GANGADHAR SOPPA

128

199

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

33

6

PUSHKAR DHANESH DESHPANDE

5

8

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Zonal Silver Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Class 7  

34

7

ADVIKA KANKHAR

84

128

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

35

7

OJAS MUKESHKUMAR JAIN

6

9

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

36

7

DHRUV NILESH BORKAR

83

127

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

37

7

SOHAM VISHWANATH KULKARNI

76

115

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

 Class 8 

38

8

NIPUN TIWARI

189

329

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

39

8

SUMEDHA VIKAS MUMMIGATTI

34

60

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

40

8

MAHI PARAG KARNAWAT

164

290

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

41

8

AARSHA RAJITH SADAN

182

320

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

 Class 9   

42

9

ADITEE MOHAN NALAWADE

47

89

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

43

9

SIDDHANT KUNACHI

74

149

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

44

9

AARJAV ANKUSH MUKKIRWAR

135

262

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

 Class 10  

45

10

JAGRUTI ATUL DEVSHATWAR

26

63

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

46

10

SHREYA NIKHIL SANSARE

272

581

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

47

10

MOKSHADA CHANDRASHEKHAR NEHETE

192

410

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

48

10

AKSHITA BHANGALE

110

240

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

49

10

ARNAV THORAT

8

26

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

National Children's Science Congress NCSC 2020-21

 

CPS feels very happy and proud to share with you all that 5 projects from our school got selected at District Level.

1 got selected for State Level and the same project won at State Level of NCSC.

From all over Maharashtra 14 best projects were selected and ours is one among the best 14.
The winners were felicitated by the heads of Science Centre and Marathi Vidnyan Parishad.

    

         CITY PRIDE SCHOOL

                        NCSC PROJECT PARTICIPANTS LIST (2020-2021)             

 

S.NO.

GUIDE TEACHERS

PARTICIPANT'S NAME

PROJECT TITLE

Achievement

 

 

1

 

Kamiya Sharma 

Sampann Sanghai Std-8

Non contact temperature assessment device

 

 

Pallavi Chaudhari

Chinmayee Vibhute Std-9

 

2

 

Kapil Hole

Ayush Pawar

Rapid Safe Senso Check

 

 

Vaishali Hargude

Mangirish M.

 

3

 

Rasika Kulkarni

 

Arpit Kataria Std-7

Sustainable societies in smart cities 

 

Won at State Level

 Amogh Hirwe Std -7

 

4

 

 

Rekha Krishnaprasad

 

Tanishka Kulkarni Std-8

Bio- degradable sanitary pad using bamboo and tapioca starch 

 

Aarsha Sadan Std-8

 

 

5

 

Rekha Krishnaprasad

 

Siddharth Kunachi Std-9

Using an Eco-friendly material for reduction of plastic usage on a large scale.

 

 

Nandana Rajesh Std-9

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Bebras Computing Challenge 2020

   The Bebras Computing Challenge introduces computational thinking to students. It is organized in over 30 countries and designed to get students all over the world excited about computing. Each participant gets 45 minutes to answer 15 multiple-choice questions that focus on computational and logical thinking.
This time the student participation number was 103,114 in age groups 8-18 in 7 languages across 19 states.
In the group Aaryabhat following students from Nigdi got National 1st Rank.

   Aksh Banka
Arisha Kumbhar
Abha Tornekar
Saisha Desai


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Cyber Champ 2021 – Inter School Computer Competition
organised by City Pride School
in association with Persistent Foundation

   Following students bagged the prizes in various events

   MS Paint Junior
Akshara Reddy (Std 3) – Winner
Rahini Badolia (Std 3) - 1st Runner up

   MS Paint Senior 
Satyaj Hedaoo (Std 4 ) – Winner
Rajavi Shinde (Std 4 ) – 2nd Runner up

   Ideas and Innovation
Aryan Choudhari (Std 8)- Special Mentioned


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

COMPUTER INTELLIGENCE EXAM 2020-21
ORGANISED BY JNANA PRABODHINI NAVNAGAR VIDYALAYA

Following students bagged Certificate in CIE 2020-21
Satyaj Hedaoo- Secure 2nd Rank in MS Paint Competition (Sr Group)
Rahini Badolia –Secure 3rd rank in MS paint(Jr. Group)
Swara Saindane –Secure 3rd Rank in MS Paint (Jr. Group)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

IPM 2020 Meg Final 

Results

Sr.No.

Name

Std

Rank

Certificate Type

Prize

1

Chordia  Sarthak  Sachin

3

32

Merit

448

2

Malegaonkaraarnashailesh

3

67

Merit

400

3

Karamchandani Himansh Manish

3

96

Merit

381

4

Pawarasmiavinash

3

96

Merit

381

5

Kathearyapramod

3

104

Merit

350

6

Kulkarnisiddharthashutosh

3

158

Merit

300

7

Vardhan Prashant Surana

3

173

Merit

300

8

Narwade Arnav Dadarao

3

180

Merit

300

9

Kulkarnianshulbhushan

3

216

Merit

250

10

Parekh Dhruv Dhanesh

4

14

Merit

500

11

Rout Rushil

4

50

Merit

404

12

Shete Sai Sunil

4

50

Merit

404

13

Kurkure Shruti Chetan

4

62

Merit

400

14

Narke Devansh Sachin

4

62

Merit

400

15

Patil Pranav Manohar

4

62

Merit

400

16

Prabhu Smera Yatin

4

85

Merit

400

17

Gambhire Lavanya Sachin

4

114

Merit

350

18

Gurram Eshan Ammbalal

4

123

Merit

350

19

Chaudhari Sarthak Deepak

4

134

Merit

350

20

Rathi Devesh Pradeep

4

147

Merit

329

21

Afre Vedant

4

154

Merit

300

22

Jambhekar Rishita Ajit

4

154

Merit

300

23

Khire Atharv Vivekanand

4

154

Merit

300

24

Mujumdar Shaurya Shirish

4

154

Merit

300

25

Ambikar Ananya Sarang

4

180

Merit

300

26

Palempati Vishruth

4

185

Merit

300

27

Bhowmik Spandan

4

201

Merit

250

28

Sindagi Sumeet Shrikrishna

4

202

Merit

250

29

Shende Swara Mahendra

5

14

Merit

500

30

Agarwal Siddhant Rajesh

5

26

Merit

500

31

Saraf Kuhu Sharad

5

94

Merit

400

32

Athavale Tanmayee Virendra

5

133

Merit

350

33

Shah Himani Hitesh

5

140

Merit

350

34

Kothawade Arnav Prashant

5

200

Merit

267

35

Jain Ojas Mukeshkumar

6

9

Merit

833

36

Saraf Mahant Abhay

6

115

Merit

350

37

Hirve Amogh Achyut

6

132

Merit

350

38

Kankhar Advika Sourabh

6

224

Merit

250

39

Sindagi Sujay Shrikrishna

6

234

Merit

200

40

Uthale Kaustubh Sunil

6

239

Merit

200

41

Doiphode Tanishka Atul

8

42

Merit

425

42

Behra Muditshivant Maheshkumar

8

85

Merit

400

43

Aherrao Pranav Prafulla

8

106

Merit

350

44

Lokhande Jaideep Niket

8

118

Merit

350

45

Kulkarni Paras Chandrakant

8

126

Merit

350

46

Oruganty Arnav Anshuman Rao

9

32

Merit

450

47

Thorat Arnav Gorakshnath

9

32

Merit

450

48

Arora Paarth Jitender

9

45

Merit

450

49

Kulkarni Rutu Pradyumna

9

63

Merit

400


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

International English Olympiad 2020

Results

Gold Medal of Excellence:  22 students

Medal of Distinction        :   09 students

Zonal Bronze Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence  : 01 student

International Gold Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance  : 01 student

Sr. No

Class

Name of the student

Awards Won

1

3

AAROHI SANDEEP AVHAD

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

2

3

PARTH SATISH KULKARNI

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

3

3

ABHA TORNEKAR

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

4

3

MITANSH SARAF

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

5

3

AKSHARA REDDY CHAMAKURI

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

6

3

ZIDANE YUSUF

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Zonal Bronze Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

7

3

AMEYA TUSHAR YADAV

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

8

3

SHARVARI AMOL PHULE

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

9

3

AKSH AJAY BANKA

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

10

3

YUKHTAH SAMEER DESHMUKH

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

11

3

RAJVEER BOTHE

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

12

3

JIYA ARUN MITTAL

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + International Gold Medal + Certificate of Outstanding Performance

13

3

ABHINAV THAKRE

Gifts Worth Rs. 500/- + Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

14

4

AAROHI BHALERAO

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

15

4

AKHIL AKSHAY DESHMUKH

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

16

4

ARYA PRAMOD KATHE

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

17

4

AADYA SANTOSH JAMBLE

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

18

5

ADVAIT KULKARNI

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

19

5

DEVESH PRADEEP RATHI

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

20

6

GARGI DESAI

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

21

6

ANIRUDH BALIGA

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

22

6

ANSHIKA DESHMUKH

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

23

7

- SIDDHI MAHESH DESAI

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

24

7

ADVIKA KANKHAR

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

25

7

OJAS MUKESHKUMAR JAIN

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

26

7

ANKITA THAKARE

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

27

8

SAMAY SATISH PAI

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

28

8

TANVI KONDEDESHMUKH

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction

29

8

MANASVI KSHIRSAGAR

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

30

8

ADITYA DNYANESHWAR GAIKWAD

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

31

9

MUDIT SHIVANT BEHRA

Gold Medal of Excellence + Participation Certificate

32

9

AKSHAT KAKADE

Medal of Distinction + Certificate of Distinction


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Monoact Competition 

   Sanvi Bhake student of Std 6 Hope bagged 1st Prize in Monoact competition organised by Akhil Bhartiya Marathi Natya Parishad Pimpri Chinchwad , which was conducted on 14th February 2021.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Unified Cyber Olympiad - 2020

Results

Sl.No

STUDENT'S NAME

CLASS

ALL INDIA RANK

 ACHIEVEMENT

1

RITVI SHETTY

3

78

National Achiever (Top100).

2

TVISHA KANKHAR

3

128

Class Second Ranker of class in school

3

JIYA ARUN MITTAL

3

146

Class Third Ranker of  class in school

10

SATYAJ HEDAOO

4

381

CLASS TOPPER of class in school

11

SHETE SAI SUNIL

5

75

Congratulations! National Achiever (Top100).

12

VEDANT AFRE

5

92

Congratulations! National Achiever (Top100).

13

SUJAY S SINDAGI

7

177

CLASS TOPPER of class in school

14

SAYALI RAVIRAJ GAIKWAD

8

139

CLASS TOPPER of class inschool

15

PARTH

9

135

CLASS TOPPER of class in school


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

ROBOCOM 2020-21 - Inter-School Computer Competitions

Organised by G.K.Gurukul in association with India First Robotics

   Following students bagged prizes in the final rounds conducted online on 20th February 2021 and received certificate, medal & gift voucher.

   Anish Dike - 1st prize in MS Paint (Jr. Group)

   Anay Gawande - 2nd prize in MIT App (Sr. Group).


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Cyber Genius 2020
(Inter School Virtual Computer Competition)
Organised by Dr. Kalmadi Shamrao High School

   Following CPS students bagged the prizes :
Rahini Badolia (Std 3) – 3rd Prize (Ms Paint)
Satyaj Hedoo (Std 4) – 3rd Prize (MSW LOGO)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Interschool Compuskills Championship 2020

   
Acharya Shree Vijay Vallabh School in association with CSI, MKCL, TCS and Rotary Club of Poona Midtown and Daily Maharashtra Times as a media partner has organized competition ‘Interschool Compuskills Championship 2020’ using SCRATCH as a tool.
Our budding programmers Anvi Badve (Std 8) and Arya Gurale (Std 8) bagged 2nd prize for their Scratch project "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and received trophy, cash prize and certificate.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Maharashtra State Scholarship Result

   Once again fantastic results in Maharashtra state scholarship. As many as 10 students from City Pride School appear in the state merit list. 

   Only top 50 students from the entire CBSE schools in the state are considered for the merit list, so it's very difficult to make it into the merit list of CBSE.

   It's the highest number of merit holders from a single CBSE school in the state for both std.5 and std.8

   Congratulations champs and also the teachers and  Mrs. Amita Pandit Madam for the focused efforts  !!

    

Maharashtra State Scholarship Result

 

Pre-upper Primary (PUP) Scholarship Exam Std 5

 

State Level CBSE Merit List

 

Sr. No

Merit Rank

Name of the Student

Percentage

1

2

Vasundhara Sanjay Mahadik

90.1408

2

2

Tanmayee Virendra Athawale

90.1408

3

3

Arnav Prashant Kothawade

89.4366

4

6

Atharva Sachin Mahajan

87.3239

5

7

Pushkar Dhanesh Deshpande

86.6197

6

12

Bhargab Bishwambhar Mishra

83.0986

 

Pre-Secondary School (PSS) Scholarship Exam  Std 8

 

State Level CBSE Merit List

 

Sr. No

Merit Rank

Name of the Student

Percentage

1

3

Tanishka Atul Doiphode

88.6667

2

5

Aarjav Ankhush Mukkirwar

86.6667

3

7

Apoorv Kiran Jamade

84.6667

4

10

Mudit Mahesh Behra

82.6667

 

 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

   City Pride School feel proud to share that one of our student Avni Belsare from Class 5 was National winner of IntelligencePlus 2019. This year she is selected  as one of speaker for the webinar. 

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

 KinderUni curiosity contest

organised by Goethe Institute 

in the month of September

   The students had to shoot themselves asking a question related to science and technology, about which they are curious.  Out of hundreds of questions sent by Students from different schools across Maharashtra, questions of only 15 Students have been selected.  Tanmayee Athavale from 6 Vigour is one of them. She now stands a chance to participate in the live workshop with Joachim Hecker (an expert who will be conducting the workshop on science and technology and will be answering the questions of the kids in a playful manner)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

"NatyaChata"

organised by Balrangbhumi Parishad Pune.

Saanvi Bhake bags First prize in 'Ekpatri'(one act play) And Third prize in "NatyaChata" organised by Balrangbhumi Parishad Pune. Congratulations Saanvi.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Marathi elocution competition 

organised by Hindu Jagruti Nyas, Mumbai.

 Anvi Belsare from 5th class bagged first prize at Marathi elocution competition on the topic "Lokmanya Baal Gangadhar Tilak" on the occasion of 100th death anniversary of Lokmanya Tilak organised by Hindu Jagruti Nyas, Mumbai.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Online drawing competition" My friend Bappa 2020"

organised by Sakal Young Buzz.

We feel happy to share the success of our students

   Vihan Goyal -  Winner  ( Std 7th and 8th Group)

   Sanvi Bhake - Consolation prize (Std 4th to 6th Group)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Success in German Language video making Project on Sustainability
 
We are happy to share that , from Total 50 PASCH BKD students, who excelled FIT exams and the MMB’s oral interviews, participated in a regional project on the topic ‘Sustainability(Fridays for Future: How to make the earth sustainable?).
 
As a concluding part of the workshop, the children were divided into mixed groups of chidren from different countries. They made the videos on the relevant topics. The results were declared today. There are two winner groups with 4 participants each.
 
The winning group "ECOLUTIONARIES” had two class X students from CITY PRIDE SCHOOLUpadnya Phadke and Aarchi Ranbhare.
 
Our students not only bagged the #first #prize but they will also be funded with 300 Euros to develop their idea further. They will also receive a goodie bag and gift voucher from their Regional Goethe Institute, Pune along with certificates.
 


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

City Pride School, Nigdi

Std 10th CBSE Board Exam 2019-2020 Result

Toppers are:
1.Vedant Sameer Taegaonkar 494/500 and 98.8% .
2. Riya Amar Shah- 493/500 and 98.6% .
3. Arnav Santosh Kumbhar-492/500 and 98.4%

   Out of total 134 students ,

   41 Students secured between 95- 100%

   48 Students secured between 90- 95%

   31 Students secured between 90- 80%

   9 Students secured between 79- 70%

   3 Students secured between 69-60%

   2 Students secured between 59-57%

   Subjectwise Toppers:

   23 Students secured 100/100 in Mathematics

   13 Students secured 100/100 in German

   1 Student secured 100/100 in Marathi

   1 Student secured 100/100 in Science

   4 Students secured 100/100 in Social Science


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   


Reading competition

organized by Goethe Institute Pasch Pune.

   City Pride School has bagged maximum (total 4 prizes) in a reading competition.

   Result of the same is as follows :

   1st Prize
Upadnya Phadke , 10th std.
Arya Deshpande , 10th std.

   2nd Prize -
Anusha Bardiya, 10th std.

   3rd Prize
Amogh Deshpande, 19th std.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Dr Homibhabha Young Scientists Exam Results

   We are proud to share that in Dr. Homibhabha Young Scientists Exam, CPS bagged total 1 gold medal, 2 silver medals, 2 bronze medals.

   Std 6th:
Ojas jain - Gold medal
Kaustubh uthale - Silver medal
Amogh hirve - Silver medal
Tanuj shah - Bronze medal

   Std. 9th:
Arnav Thorat- Bronze medal

   Congratulations children and teachers for this wonderful achievement


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

   City Pride School feels proud to share that  Arham Bardiya of std 4 participated in poster making competition of Jain social Group PCMC. He bagged 1st prize in - under 10 group. Well done Arham!!


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Eloquest

   CPS feel proud to share that Akshat Kakde and Parth Bedekar have won Special Mention Awards in Skillsphere Online Model United Nations held recently.

   The committees were :
UN Committee for Science and Technology
UN committee on Environmental Protection.

   They represented our school online among 16 schools from Banglore, Indore, Mumbai, Jaipur and Pune.

   Other 10 children had also participated and thoroughly enjoyed the event.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Science Olympiads 2019

Results - Level 2

SOF INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH OLYMPIAD

Student's Name

International Rank

Zonal Rank PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

Awards Won : International / Zonal

DEOKAR NITI SANDEEP

34

5

Gifts Worth Rs. 1000/- + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

PENDSE NAVANI NIRANJAN

165

22

Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

 

 

 

SOF NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

Student's Name

International Rank

Zonal Rank PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

Awards Won : International / Zonal

 

 

 

 

MISHRA BHARGAB

77

21

Certificate of Zonal Excellence

LOKHANDE JAIDEEP NIKET

141

20

Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

 

 

 

SOF INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD

Student's Name

International Rank

Zonal Rank PUNE (MAHARASHTRA)

Awards Won : International / Zonal

ATHAVALE TANMAYEE VIRENDRA

16

3

Rs. 1,000 + Zonal Bronze Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

SINDAGI SUJAY SHRIKRISHNA

133

23

Certificate of Zonal Excellence


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Indian Talent 2019-20
Results – Level 2

Sr No.

Class

Student Name

Rank

Awards

1

03

Surana Vardhan Prashant

19

Excellence Medal Award

2

03

Hedaoo Satyaj Ruturaj

2

State Topper - Rs.2000 Scholarship

3

04

Kulkarni Advait Rushikesh

16

Excellence Medal Award

4

04

Rathi Devesh Pradeep

Nt-4

National Topper - Tablet Winner

5

05

Mishra Bhargab

11

Excellence Medal

6

08

Behra Muditshivant M

20

Excellence Medal Award

7

08

Vanarse Parth Prashant

4

State Topper - Rs.1000 Scholarship

8

09

Thorat Arnav G

13

Excellence Medal Award

9

10

Kumar Mansi Ram

14

Excellence Medal Award


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

BRAINSTORMM SPELL BEE

Level 2 - Results

In the 2nd Level Spell Bee exam which was held on 12th January,2020 228 students have qualified out of 267 students for the 3rd Level. The Top 5 and 4 Rank Holders were felicitated with a certificate and cash prize while the Top 3, 2 and 1 Rank holders were honoured with a trophy and encyclopedia was given as an addendum to the Top 1 Rank Holders.
Below is the list of the Top 5 Rank Holders:

Name

STD

Rank

Bhargab Mishra

V

Rank 1

Vedant Afre

IV

Rank 1

Hardik Sonawane

III

Rank 1

Rahini Badolia

II

Rank 1

Advait Kulkarni

IV

Rank 2

Rushil Rout

IV

Rank 2

Smera Prabhu

IV

Rank 2

Akshara Reddy

II

Rank 2

Daksh Mehta

II

Rank 2

Devesh Rathi

IV

Rank 3

Anaya Surana

III

Rank 3

Satyaj Hedao

III

Rank 3

Anulekha Nambiyan

II

Rank 3

Parth Arora

IX

Rank 4

Nimisha Joshi

VIII

Rank 4

Tanmayee Athavale

V

Rank 4

Pushkar Deshpande

V

Rank 4

Jainam Kuwad

III

Rank 4

Aryan Unnakar

III

Rank 4

Saee Deodhar

III

Rank 4

Shreyansh Kadam

I

Rank 4

Abheer Vibhute

I

Rank 4

Advika Khankar

VI

Rank 5

Atharva Khire

IV

Rank 5

Ameya Yadav

II

Rank 5

Aryan Talele

II

Rank 5

Arya Parande

II

Rank 5

Anisha Kumbhar

II

Rank 5

Maanas Patil

II

Rank 5


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Aavishkar Inter-school Competition

Organised by S. B. Patil School, Ravet.

CPS students Bhomik and Aneesh from STD -6 bagged 2nd Prize in Aavishkar competition for the their Mathematical Models.

   The theme was : Maths with fun
Our students presented models on , addition of integer numbers and symmetry of the geometrical shapes.

    


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Marathi Bhasha Olympiad 2020

Following City Pride School, Nigdi  students  got special prizes in top 25 rankers in Maharashtra State. 

    

   1. Swara Moholkar (Std 3)

   2. Anvi Belsare (Std 4)

   3. Sanvi Bhake (std 5)

   4. Tanmayi Athawale (Std 5)

   5. Arnav Kothawade (Std 5)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Water Olympiad 2020
Organised by Rotary Club

   CPS feel proud to share that Raj Taware of  Std. 9th bagged 2nd prize in water quiz organised by Rotary Club (8th to 10th group).
He won a trophy, certificate and trip to Hyderabad ISRO.
Well done Raj ! Keep it up !!


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Innovision2020 competition

organised by Zeal Education Societys Dnyanaganga English Medium School

    The team members  Akshat Kakade , Krisha Bobade and Chinmayi Pethkar from Std 8th presented  Mud separator project and bagged  the 1st prize. It was a model showing Mud/Sludge collector in dams or lakes to increase the storage capacity.

   The Judges were impressed with the idea and presentation.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   

Cyber Genius Inter-school Computer Competition

organised by Dr. Kalmadi Shamrao High School

   CPS students Sanika Deshmukh, Laxmi Lahoti and Aryan Badhe from Std 8 bagged 3rd prize in ICT innovation competition.